Bus Transportation

photo4CA provides express neighborhood transportation to and from designated pickup points, each morning and afternoon for a fee of $75 per week. One-way transportation is also available for $40 per week. Please see below for a list of the designated neighborhood stops. All times below are departure time from the stops. Bus riders should plan to arrive at their stop five minutes prior to the departure time. Children not met by an authorized adult at a bus stop will be returned to CA’s After Camp Program.

Please take a few minutes to review the bus procedures for Colorado Academy Summer Programs. If you have questions regarding these policies, please contact the Camp Office at 303-914-2531 or the Transportation Department at 303-914-2540.

Route 1

  1. 16th Ave. & Grape St. 7:50 a.m.-4:50 p.m.
  2. 4th Ave. & Leyden St. 7:55 a.m.-4:41 p.m.
  3. 3rd. Ave & Jersey St. 7:57 a.m.-4:39 p.m.
  4. 3rd. Ave. & Clermont St. 8:00 a.m.-4:35 p.m.
  5. 1st. Ave. & Grape St. 8:03 a.m. -4:32 p.m.
  6. Holly & Cedar 8:05 a.m. -4:30 p.m. **we can no longer stop at Holly & Cedar. Please use stop 4 or 5.
  7. Yale Ave. & Clayton St. 8:25 a.m.-4:10 p.m.
  8. Dartmouth Ave. & Josephine St. 8:28 a.m.-4:06 p.m.

Route 2

  1. 11th Ave. & Ogden St. (Whole Foods) 7:50 a.m.-4:50 p.m.
  2. 7th Ave. & Williams St. 7:54 a.m.-4:29 p.m.
  3. 4th Ave. & High St. 7:57 a.m.-4:25 p.m.
  4. Race & Virginia 8:05 a.m.-4:20 p.m.
  5. Exposition Ave. & Elizabeth St. 8:08 a.m.-4:14 p.m.
  6. Steele St. & Ohio Ave. 8:13 a.m.-4:10 p.m.
  7. Louisiana & Clayton St. 8:15 a.m.-4:07 p.m.
  8. Louisiana & Race St. 8:20 a.m.-4:05 p.m.

Route 3

  1. Yale & Nome (Dam West Estates) 7:40 a.m.-4:45 p.m.
  2. Hampden & Yosemite (S.E. corner) 7:50 a.m.-4:40 p.m.
  3. Akron Ct. & Alton Wy. 7:55 a.m.-4:35 p.m
  4. Mansfield & Oneida 7:59 a.m.-4:25 p.m.
  5. Meade Ln. at John Meade Park (just south of Cherry Hills Elem.) 8:20 a.m.-4:15 p.m. **we can no longer pick up at Cherry Hills Elem. due to construction.**
  6. Quincy & Downing 8:25 a.m.-4:10 p.m.
  7. Sunset & Washington St. 8:35 a.m.-3:55 p.m.

Route 4

  1. Youngfield & 38th Ave. 7:45 a.m.-4:40 p.m.
  2. Youngfield & 20th Ave. 7:50 a.m.-4:35 p.m.
  3. Archer Ave. & Rogers Way. 8:08 a.m.-4:25 p.m.
  4. McIntyre & Lupine/Maple 8:06 a.m.-4:20 p.m.
  5. 2nd Ave. & Union St. 8:15 a.m.-4:14 p.m.
  6. Green Mountain Rec. Center Pk. Lot 8:22 a.m.-4:05 p.m.
  7. Yale & Coors 8:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.

Route 5

  1. Orchard Rd. & Kenton St. (Cottonwood School Pk. Lot Pool Area) 7:40 a.m.-4 :40 p.m.
  2. Caley Ave. & Havana St. 7:45 a.m.-4:35 p.m.
  3. Dry Creek & Homestead Pkwy. (School Pk. Lot) 7:55 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
  4. Dry Creek & University Blvd. 8:00 a.m.-4:25 p.m. (a.m. NE corner- p.m. SE corner)
  5. University Blvd. & C470 8:10 a.m.-4:20 p.m. RTD park & ride
  6. S. Broadway & C470 8:20 a.m.-4:15 p.m. Rock Pizza Lot

Route 6

  1. Kittredge on Bear Creek Rd. 7:45 a.m.-4:15 p.m.
  2. Comfortable Home 7:50 a.m.-4:20 p.m.
  3. Hiwan Homestead Mus. Pk. Lot No AM Pick Up-4:22 p.m.
  4. Methodist Church 7:55 a.m.-4:27 p.m.
  5. Bergan Park on Placid Dr. & Prouty Dr. 8:05 a.m.-4:33 p.m.
  6. I-70 & Exit 253 (Chief Hosa) 8:15 a.m.-4:35 p.m.
  7. I-70 & Exit 254 Genesee) 8:20 a.m.-4:43 p.m.
  8. I-70 & Exit 256 (Paradise Hills) 8:25 a.m.-4:49 p.m.
  9. Morrison Rd. & Hwy 8 (south side) 8:34 a.m.-3:55 p.m.

Route 7

  1. Ken Caryl Ranch & Valley Parkway Bradford School Pk. Lot 7:55 a.m.-4:50 p.m.
  2. Ken Caryl Equestrian Center 8:00 a.m.-4:45 p.m.
  3. Mineral & Dusk 8:15 a.m.-4:20 p.m.
  4. Bowles at the Coventry Gate 8:25 a.m.-4:05 p.m.
  5. Grant Ranch Blvd. at Crestline & Newland Ct. 8:35 a.m.-4:00 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>